The Importance of Cat’s Claw

The Importance of Cat's Claw

Cats Claw is a vine commonly known as Una de Gato and is used traditionally in Peruvian medicine for the treatment of a wide range of health problems, particularly digestive complaints and arthritis and to treat wounds, stomach problems, cancer, and more.It has only recently caught the attention of western herbalists and researchers. Today, mainly by word of mouth, it has become one of the best selling herbs in the USA.

Since the 1970s, studies and research have been carried out by scientists in Peru, Germany, Austria, England and other countries, to find out more about the powerful healing properties of Cat’s Claw. Not since quinine was discovered in the bark of a Peruvian tree during the seventeenth century had any other rainforest plant ever prompted worldwide attention.

In 2005 Cat’s Claw rose in fame in the Lyme community with the publication of “Healing Lyme” by famous herbalist Stephen Buhner. In the book, Mr. Buhner explained how large doses of  Cat’s Claw rebuilds the CD-57 in our immune system which happens to be the most effective fighter cell we have against Lyme disease.

Dr. Joseph Burrascano says that if your CD-57 level is not in the normal range you are likely to relapse, and taking Cat’s Claw is an excellent way to get those levels back to normal.

Most of the medical attention given to Cat’s Claw is focused on the oxindole alkaloids found in the bark and roots of Cats Claw, which have been documented to stimulate the immune system. It is these seven different alkaloids that are credited with having a variety of different medicinal and healing properties. The most immunologically active alkaloid is believed to be Isopteropodin (Isomer A), which increases the immune response in the body and act as antioxidants to rid the body of free radicals. Compounds found in Cat’s Claw may also work to kill viruses, bacteria, and other microorganisms that cause disease, and they work to inhibit healthy cells from becoming cancerous.

This herb’s anti-inflammatory properties may help to relieve arthritis, gout, and other inflammatory problems. The primary mechanism for Cat’s Claw anti-inflammatory actions appears to be immunomodulation via suppression of TNF-alpha synthesis.

 Additionally Cat’s Claw may help create support for the intestinal and immune systems of the body, and may also creates intestinal support with its ability to cleanse the entire intestinal tract. This cleansing helps create support for people experiencing different stomach and bowel disorders, including: colitis, Crohn’s disease, irritable bowel syndrome, and leaky bowel syndrome.

Also, in one study, human volunteers who took Cat’s Claw for 8 weeks even showed improved DNA repair.

Cats Claw Herb Notes / Side Effects

Latin Names

Uncaria tomentosa

Common Names

Cat’s Claw, Una de Gato, paraguayo, garabato, garbato casha, samento, toron, tambor huasca, una huasca, una de gavilan, hawk’s claw

Suggested Properties

Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimutagenic, antioxidant, antitumorous, antiviral, cytostatic, depurative, diuretic, hypotensive, immunostimulant, vermifuge

Indicated for

AIDS, arthritis, balancing intestinal flora, bone pain, bowel disorders, bursitis, cancer, candida, chronic fatigue syndrome, chronic pain, colitis, Crohn’s disease, digestive complaints, duodenal ulcers, fungal infections, gastric ulcers, gastritis, gout, herpes, immune system deficiencies, improving DNA repair, inflammatory problems, intestinal complaints, irritable bowel syndrome, kidney cleanser, leaky bowel syndrome, osteoarthritis, parasites, stimulating the immune system, stomach problems, viral infections, urinary tract inflammation, wounds.

Cat’s claw should not be used by pregnant or lactating women. No reports of toxicity or serious adverse effects. Diarrhea may occur when taken in high doses.

 


 
(Visited 568 times, 1 visits today)
Subscribe to Jenna's Lyme Blog
Yes, I want to subscribe. I understand I will only receive one email each month when there are new posts.
This entry was posted in Chronic Lyme Disease, Coping with Lyme disease, Lyme Disease Treatment and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *